Flood Insurance Training Requirement

(From Bulletin 2006-6)

IF YOU DO NOT ISSUE FLOOD INSURANCE POLICIES AS AN INSURER OR YOU DO NOT SELL FLOOD INSURANCE TO YOUR CLIENTS AS A PRODUCER, THIS REQUIREMENT DOES NOT APPLY TO YOU.

Federally-backed flood insurance is available through the NFIP, which is administered by the Federal Emergency Management Agency (“FEMA”). FEMA has implemented the minimum flood insurance training requirements for insurance producers, as set forth in Section 207 of the Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2004, Pub. L. 108-264, (the “Act”). Under the Act, FEMA, in cooperation with state insurance regulators, has developed flood insurance training requirements which are designed to ensure that insurance producers selling flood insurance under NFIP are properly trained and educated about the program.

Under these requirements, all Kansas resident insurance producers licensed in property and casualty or personal lines of authority that may sell a flood insurance policy must complete a one-time course related to NFIP which will provide at least three (3) hours of continuing education credit. These three (3) hours are not required in addition to the normal 12 hours. The NFIP flood insurance course is available through some approved continuing education providers. In the near future an online course will be available at FEMA’s website. The failure to comply with this continuing education requirement may jeopardize the insurance producer’s authority to write flood insurance through the NFIP.

Pursuant to the Act, the Kansas Insurance Department is requiring all Kansas resident insurance producers who sell flood insurance through NFIP to comply with the minimum training requirements of Section 207 of the Act, and with basic flood education, as outlined in 70 FR 52117, or such later requirements as are published by FEMA. This will take effect beginning with the resident license renewals January 1, 2007 and run through an agent’s renewal cycle. If an agent has taken the NFIP course this 2005 year and submitted it for their renewal, we will count it as having satisfied the federal requirement.